CLEARLAKE, Calif. – On Friday, May 17, Lake County Campus of Woodland Community College will hold commencement ceremonies on the campus lawn located at 15880 Dam Road Extension in Clearlake.
Students who have earned certificates of achievement will be recognized for their accomplishments at the 1 p.m. certificate ceremony.
The student speaker will be Tarryn Krause of Hidden Valley.
Students will receive certificates in the following areas:
Business
Accounting Certificate of Achievement: Michael Blackburn, Krystal Boatright, Steve Presley, and Araceli Zurita of Clearlake; and Cynthia Bunce of Hidden Valley Lake.
Administrative Assistant Certificate of Achievement: Tracy Marroquin of Clearlake.
Clerical Assistant Certificate of Training: Tracy Marroquin, Deniqua McDaniels and Malinda Mitchell of Clearlake.
Culinary Arts
Baking Certificate of Achievement: Heather Kawamura of Clearlake; Janelle Heal of Clearlake Oaks; and Jamisynn “Rose” O’Bryan of Lower Lake.
Culinary Arts Certificate of Achievement: Joseph Franz, Diana Partida Padilla, Crystal Kraft, and Michaela Pearson of Clearlake; Janelle Heal of Clearlake Oaks; Edward Backus and Juan Borrayo-Cruz of Hidden Valley Lake; Julianna Peters of Lakeport; and Yadira Mora and Mayra Nava of Lower Lake.
Early Childhood Education
Child Development Teacher Certificate of Achievement: Lydia Amos, Marylou Heptinstall, Francien Martinez, Greissy Perez, Zeltzin Jimenez, Teresa Lopez, and Nayely Sanchez of Clearlake; Christina Stricklin of Clearlake Oaks; Tarryn Krause, Donna Mahony, Natasha McKenney and Ashley Rylance of Hidden Valley Lake; and Paula Craffey and Mira Porsley of Nice.
Environmental Technology
Drinking Water and Waste Water Technologies Certificate of Achievement: Antonio Hines, Cal Kranzler, Jonathan Silsby, Hector Hernandez, and Dean Wills of Clearlake; Gilbert Lopez and Cherylyn Nutting of Clearlake Oaks; Eric Gassner-Wollwage and Dominic Turner of Hidden Valley Lake; Anthony Cassanova and Gabriel Quinonez of Nice.
Welding
Welding Technologies Certificate of Achievement: Jason Sutherland of Clearlake.
Advanced Welding Certificate of Achievement: Kyle Kopp of Kelseyville.
Human Services
Human Services Chemical Dependency Awareness Certificate of Achievement: Theresa Betancourt of Clearlake.
Human Services Chemical Dependency Counseling Certificate of Achievement: Theresa Betancourt and Lori McAllen of Clearlake; and Holly Austinson of Clearlake Park.
At 6 p.m., students who have earned an associate in arts or associate in science degree will be recognized for their accomplishments at the graduation ceremony, hosted by Executive Dean Steve Wylie.
Yuba Community College District Trustee Richard “Doc” Savarese will confer the degrees. The student speaker will be Laura-Jean Bevan of Lucerne.
The students graduating with associate degrees are as follows.
Clearlake
Samantha Ambrecht - Associate in Science, Human Services Chemical Dependency Counseling
Jonathon Benavidez - Associate in Arts for Transfer, Economics
Krystal Boatright - Associate in Science for Transfer, Business Administration
Marla Boelter - Associate in Science, Human Services Chemical Dependency Counseling
Christopher Colen - Associate in Science, Administration of Justice—Law Enforcement
Elizabeth Correa - Associate in Science, General Education: Natural Science & Math
Amber Crenshaw - Associate in Science, Early Childhood Education; Associate in Arts, Psychology
Estela Delgadillo - Associate in Science, General Education: Natural Science & Math
Robert Ehrhardt - Associate in Science, Business Computer Applications; Associate in Arts, General Education: Social and Behavioral Science
Tia Ellis - Associate in Science, General Education: Natural Science & Math
Holly Garcia - Associate in Arts, Culinary Arts
Janet Hernandez - Associate in Science, Administrative Assistant
Miranda Hernandez - Associate in Science, General Education: Natural Science & Math
Zeltzin Jimenez - Associate in Science, Early Childhood Education
Brett Leishman - Associate in Arts, General Education: Arts & Humanities
Jordan Lennon - Associate in Science, General Education: Natural Science & Math
Beverly Lino - Associate in Science, Human Services and Associate in Science, Human Services Chemical Dependency Counseling
Brieanna Marroquin - Associate in Science, General Education: Natural Science & Math
Jorge Marcial Martinez - Associate in Science, General Business Management
April Morgan - Associate in Science, General Education: Natural Science & Math
Jesus Ochoa - Associate in Science, General Education: Natural Science & Math
Cynthia Griego Perez - Associate in Science for Transfer, Early Childhood Education
Diana Perez - Associate in Science, General Education: Natural Science & Math
Tamara Pinkney - Associate in Science, Early Childhood Education
Amanda Plumeau - Associate in Science, General Education: Natural Science & Math
Steve Presley - Associate in Science, Accounting
Katie Rick - Associate in Science, Early Childhood Education
Amanda Samson - Associate in Science, General Education: Natural Science & Math
Stanley Silsby - Associate in Science, Personnel Management
Alice Streckfuss - Associate in Science, Early Childhood Education
Donnalee Villasenor - Associate in Science for Transfer, Business Administration
Clearlake Oaks
Estelle Austin - Associate of Arts for Transfer, Anthropology and Associate in Arts, General Education: Social and Behavioral Science
Destiny Darbazanjian - Associate in Science, Human Services
Kayla Lampela - Associate in Science for Transfer, Business Administration
Kylie Lampela - Associate in Science, General Education: Natural Science & Math
Cherylyn Nutting - Associate of Science, Business Administration
Richard Nutting - Associate in Science, Accounting and Associate in Science, Business Computer Applications
Clearlake Park
Holly Austinson - Associate in Science, Human Services Chemical Dependency Counseling
Cobb
Holly Cassidy - Associate in Arts, Culinary Arts
Kimberly Young - Associate in Arts, General Education: Social and Behavioral Science
Hidden Valley Lake
Tonya Albright - Associate in Science, Early Childhood Education
Cynthia Brunce - Associate in Science, Accounting
Natasha McKenney - Associate in Science, Early Childhood Education
Anthony Neves - Associate in Arts, Culinary Arts
Deborah Rosi - Associate in Science, General Business Management
Kelseyville
Danna Shaat - Associate in Science, Administration of Justice Corrections
Scott Sullivan - Associate in Science, Human Services Chemical Dependency Counseling
Lower Lake
Brandy Henderson - Associate in Science, Accounting and Associate in Science Business Computer Applications
Mira Porsley - Associate in Arts, General Education: Social and Behavioral Science
Lucerne
Laura-Jean Bevan - Associate in Science for Transfer, Business Administration
Iris Morse - Associate in Science, Business Administration; Associate in Science for Transfer, Business Administration; Associate in Science, Medical Office Skills
James Rayburn - Associate in Science, Accounting; Associate in Science, Business Computer Applications
Potter Valley
Kyrstyn Thompson - Associate in Science, Early Childhood Education
The public is welcome to join the administration, faculty, and staff to celebrate the students’ accomplishments.
For more information, contact the campus at 707-995-7900 or visit http://LCC.yccd.edu .
Lake County Campus of Woodland Community College to host commencement May 17
- Lake County News reports
- Posted On