Thursday, 18 April 2024
[…] Clear Lake Riviera Community Association Bylaws state that “Any vacancy on the Board of Directors may be filled by a majority vote of the directors then in office.” They further state: “Directors shall be elected for terms of two years and shall serve until their successors are elected and qualified (emphasis added), and not be eligible for re-election (emphasis added) after serving a two year term until they shall have not been a director for at least one year.”


California Corporations Code Section 7527 states, “An action challenging the validity of any election, appointment or removal of a director or directors must be commenced within nine months after the election, appointment or removal. If no such action is commenced, in the absence of fraud, any election, appointment or removal of a director is conclusively presumed valid nine months thereafter.”


2. “They have broken nearly every law on the books.”


This charge is without details or factual basis and is totally unsubstantiated.