Saturday, 24 July 2021

Community

LAKE COUNTY – The Lakeport Chamber of Commerce released the final list of nominees for this year's Stars of Lake County Community Awards on Tuesday.


The awards ceremony will be held on Sunday, March 30, at Konocti Harbor Resort & Spa, Kelseyville beginning with a reception at 4 p.m.


Currently, only nominees may purchase tickets to the event. General public ticket sales will begin on Monday, March 3.


Any questions concerning the Stars of Lake County Awards Program may be addressed to the chamber at 263-5092.


Man of the Year

Dave Fesmire, Lucerne (Posthumously)

Robert L. DeWitt, Jr., Kelseyville

Dr. Janus Madej, Lakeport

Scott Fergusson, Hidden Valley Lake


Woman of the Year

Elizabeth Larson, Lucerne

Lori Peters, Clearlake

Georgina Lehne, Clearlake

Valerie Duncan, Upper Lake


Large Business of the Year

Wal-Mart, Clearlake

Lakeport Grocery Outlet, Lakeport

Shannon Ridge Winery & Vineyard, Clear Lake Oaks

Orchard Park Assisted Living & Memory Care, Clearlake

Umpqua Bank


Small Business of the Year

Main Street Café (Sam Polo), Clearlake

Mugshots Expresso, Middletown

Kelseyville Drug, Kelseyville

Kerrie’s Quilting, Lakeport

Sylvie’s and The Bunk House, Middletown

Touch of Class Hair Salon (Charlene Munoz), Lakeport

Main Street Bakery, Kelseyville

Wilson Repair & Agricultural Equipment

Skin Fitness, Lakeport

Freedom Heating & Air Conditioning, Clearlake

Moore Family Winery, Cobb


Youth Advocate, Volunteer

Helen Finch, Kelseyville

Jill Robbins, Lakeport

Upper Lake High School Booster Club, Upper Lake

Rich Swaney, Lucerne

Floyd Surber, Lakeport


Youth Advocate, Professional

Adam Garcia, Kelseyville

Brian Sumpter, Cloverdale


Student of the Year, Male

Daniel Gildea, Lakeport

Erik Jameson, Lakeport


Student of the Year, Female

Kacey Tallman, Hidden Valley Lake

Ashley Crawford, Lower Lake

Krista Collins, Upper Lake

Stephanie Tregea, Upper Lake


Agriculture Award of the Year

California Women for Agriculture, Kelseyville


Arts Award of the Year, Amateur

Lorna Sue Sides

Shelby Posada, Lakeport

Lois McCoy, Glenhaven


Arts Award of the Year, Professional

Ronald Keas, Lucerne

Expressive Motion Dance Studio, Middletown

Sandra Wade, Lower Lake

Konocti Dance Academy, Clearlake

Raymond Farrow, Kelseyville


Volunteer of the Year

Bob Sola, Lucerne

Dennis Locke, Clearlake Oaks

Eells Family, Lucerne

William Barrows & Connie Miller, Hidden Valley Lake

Norma Wright, Nice

Roth Shilts, Middletown

B.J. Woods, Lakeport

Eldena Russell, Hidden Valley Lake

Mae Nahmais, Clearlake Oaks


Marla Ruzicka Humanitarian of the Year

Julie Kelly, Lakeport

Susie Wiloth, Lower Lake

Eva Johnson, Kelseyville


Senior of the Year

William Edwards, Lower Lake


Best Idea of the Year

Lake Family Resource Center Wine and Chocolate Fundraiser, Lakeport

Lake County Screen Saver, Lucerne

Hot Spot Youth Center, Clearlake

A Discovery Center at Anderson Marsh State Park, Lower Lake

Team DUI, Clearlake


Organization of the Year, Nonprofit

Lakeside Dental Clinic,Lakeport

Lake County Farm Bureau, Lakeport

Sutter Lakeside Hospital, Lakeport

Channel Cats of Lake County, Lakeport


Organization of the Year, Volunteer

Operation Tango Mike, Kelseyville

Clear Lake CHP Senior Volunteer Program, Kelseyville

Sponsoring Survivorship, Lakeport

Soroptimist International of Clear Lake

Lakeport Rotary Club, Lakeport

Trowel & Trellis Garden Club, Lakeport


Lifetime Achievement, Male

Barry Loflin, Lakeport (Posthumously)

Don Emerson, Cobb

Dr. Morton Levine, Clearlake


Lifetime Achievement, Couple

Robert and Nadine Strauss, Lucerne


Lifetime Achievement, Female

Joan Steele Holman, Lakeport

Verna Wicks-Demartino, Lakeport


Local Hero of the Year

Dominic Cardinale, Kelseyville

Ginny Craven, Kelseyville

Javier Batres, Lakeport


New Business of the Year

Main Street Bakery, Kelseyville

Wild About Books, Clearlake

The Kitchen Gallery, Lakeport

Bigg’s 155 Diner, Lakeport

Konocti Dance Academy, Clearlake

Olivia’s Organics, Upper Lake

Zino’s Ristorante & Inn, Kelseyville

Holy Joe’s Café, Upper Lake


Environmental Award

Children’s Museum of Art & Sciences, Clearlake

Tom & Val Nixon, Kelseyville

Robert Lossius, Lakeport

Holly Harris & Chuck Lamb


{mos_sb_discuss:2}

LUCERNE – Robert Stark, candidate for the District 5 seat on the Lake County Board of Supervisors, is the guest at the March meeting of the Lake County Democratic Club.


The club meets at noon on Saturday, March 8, at the Lucerne Alpine Senior Center in Lucerne.


The senior center serves breakfast from 9 a.m. until noon.


The public is invited. Membership in the Lake County Democratic Club is open to registered members of the Democratic Party.


The senior center is located at 3985 Country Club Drive in Lucerne.


{mos_sb_discuss:2}

MIDDLETOWN – The Middletown Luncheon Club, one of the county's oldest and longest-running non-profit organizations, sponsors a speaker program every third Wednesday of the month.


Upcoming speakers include Sandy Elliott of Spirit Wild (Wildlife Rescue and Rehabilitation) on March 19; a presentation on the new Sutter Lakeside clinic being built in Middletown on April 16; and on May 21, a District 1 Supervisorial candidates forum.


Programs and lunch are held at the Middletown Methodist Church Social Hall, Armstrong and Washington Streets, Middletown.


Lunch is $4 per person and is served by a different nonprofit organization each month. Reservations are not necessary. (The Middletown Luncheon Club is not associated with the Methodist Church.)


For more information, call Helen Whitney, 928-9812.


{mos_sb_discuss:2}

LAKE COUNTY – County libraries in Lakeport and Clearlake will feature story times for children in March.


On Friday March 14 at 10:15 a.m. story reader Barbara will present Easter stories and an Easter craft project at the Lakeport Library. Barbara will present stories and a project for spring on Friday, March 28 at 10:15 a.m.


The Families for Literacy March story times will take place in Lakeport Library on the alternate Fridays, March 7 and March 21, at 10:15 a.m., and at the Redbud Branch Library in Clearlake on Thursday, March 13 and Thursday, March 27.


See the library Web site, www.co.lake.ca.us/Government/DepartmentDirectory/Library/Children__Teens_and_Students.htm, for the 2008 story time schedule.


Call your local branch if you have any questions.


Lakeport Library, located at 1425 N. High St., is open Tuesday, Thursday, Friday and Saturday, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m., and Wednesday from noon to 8 p.m.; telephone, 263-8817.


Redbud Library, 14785 Burns Valley Road, Clearlake, is open Tuesday, Thursday, Friday and Saturday, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m., and Wednesday, from noon to 8 p.m.; telephone 994-5115.


{mos_sb_discuss:2}

Image
The history of the Scotts Creek Watershed will be the topic at the Wednesday meeting. Photo by Greg Dills.

 

 

 


UPPER LAKE – Historical conditions in the Scotts Creek Watershed will be the topic of a special Scotts Creek Watershed Council meeting.


The meeting will be from 6 p.m. to 8 p.m. Wednesday, Feb. 27, at the old Saratoga Springs Resort, 10243 Saratoga Springs Road off of Highway 20 west of Upper Lake.


Longtime and multi-generation residents of the watershed will share their memories and experiences of past watershed conditions and changes.


The evening will include a fireside potluck dinner and panel discussion by these longtime residents.


The event is free of charge and watershed residents (those in Bachelor Valley, Blue Lakes, Scotts Valley, Cow Mountain and Tule Lake to the confluence at Rodman Slough) are especially encouraged to attend.


{mos_sb_discuss:2}

LAKE COUNTY – Nominations have been flying through the door, over the Internet and in the mail for this year's Stars of Lake County Community Awards


Nominations will be accepted at the Lakeport Regional Chamber office, 875 Lakeport Blvd. in Lakeport, until 5 p.m. Friday, Feb. 22.


Any nominations received by mail with a postmark of Feb. 22 will be honored and added to the list for the 11th Annual Stars of Lake County Community Awards Program.

 

The Stars Selection Committee, comprised of Lake County residents from around the county, will be given the book of nominations early next month for their review. That committee will meet on March 13 to select the final recipients whose names will be revealed at the awards ceremony.

 

The awards ceremony will be held on Sunday, March 30, at Konocti Harbor Resort & Spa, Kelseyville beginning with a reception at 4 p.m.


Currently, only nominees may purchase tickets to the event. General public ticket sales will begin on Monday, March 3.


Any questions concerning the Stars of Lake County Awards Program may be addressed to the chamber at 263-5092.



STARS NOMINEES 2008


Man of the Year

  • Dave Fesmire, Lucerne (Posthumously)

  • Robert L. DeWitt Jr., Kelseyville

  • Dr. Janus Madej, Lakeport


Woman of the Year

  • Elizabeth Larson, Lucerne

  • Lori Peters, Clearlake


Large Business of the Year

  • Wal-Mart, Clearlake

  • Lakeport Grocery Outlet, Lakeport

  • Shannon Ridge Winery and Vineyard, Clearlake Oaks

  • Orchard Park Assisted Living & Memory Care, Clearlake

  • Umpqua Bank


Small Business of the Year

  • Main Street Café (Sam Polo), Clearlake

  • Mugshots Expresso, Middletown

  • Kelseyville Drug, Kelseyville

  • Kerrie’s Quilting, Lakeport

  • Sylvie’s and The Bunk House, Middletown

  • Touch of Class Hair Salon (Charlene Munoz), Lakeport

  • Main Street Bakery, Kelseyville


Youth Advocate, Volunteer

No nominees


Youth Advocate, Professional

  • Adam Garcia, Kelseyville

  • Brian Sumpter, Lakeport


Student of the Year, Male

  • Daniel Gildea, Lakeport

  • Erik Jameson, Lakeport


Student of the Year, Female

  • Kacey Tallman, Hidden Valley Lake

  • Ashley Crawford, Lower Lake


Agriculture Award of the Year

No nominees


Arts Award of the Year

Amateur (Arts Award)

  • Lorna Sue Sides


Professional (Arts Award)

  • Ronald Keas, Lucerne

  • Expressive Motion Dance Studio, Middletown

  • Sandra Wade, Lower Lake

  • Konocti Dance Academy, Clearlake


Volunteer of the Year

  • Bob Sola, Lucerne

  • Dennis Locke, Clearlake Oaks

  • Eells Family, Lucerne

  • William Barrows & Connie Miller, Hidden Valley Lake


Marla Ruzicka Humanitarian of the Year

  • Julie Kelly, Lakeport

  • Susie Wiloth, Lower Lake


Senior of the Year

  • William Edwards, Lower Lake


Best Idea of the Year

  • Lake Family Resource Center Wine and Chocolate Fundraiser, Lakeport

  • Lake County Screen Saver, Lucerne

  • Hot Spot Youth Center, Clearlake

  • A Discovery Center at Anderson Marsh State Park, Lower Lake

  • Team DUI, Clearlake


Organization of the Year, Nonprofit

  • Lakeside Dental Clinic, Lakeport

  • Lake County Farm Bureau, Lakeport


Organization of the Year, Volunteer

  • Operation Tango Mike, Kelseyville

  • Clear Lake CHP Senior Volunteer Program, Kelseyville

  • Sponsoring Survivorship, Lakeport

  • Soroptimist International of Clear Lake


Lifetime Achievement, Male

  • Barry Loflin, Lakeport (Posthumously)

  • Don Emerson, Cobb


Lifetime Achievement, Female

  • Barbara Flynn, Cobb


Local Hero of the Year

  • Dominic Cardinale, Kelseyville

  • Ginny Craven, Kelseyville


New Business of the Year

  • Main Street Bakery, Kelseyville

  • Wild About Books, Clearlake

  • Moore Family Winery, Cobb

  • The Kitchen Gallery, Lakeport


Environmental Award

  • Children’s Museum of Art and Sciences, Clearlake

  • Tom and Val Nixon, Kelseyville


{mos_sb_discuss:2}

Upcoming Calendar

25Jul
27Jul
07.27.2021 9:00 am - 10:00 am
Restaurant Recovery Strategies for Success
27Jul
07.27.2021 10:00 am - 1:00 pm
Lake County Farmers’ Finest Tuesday market
30Jul
07.30.2021 8:00 pm - 08.01.2021 4:00 pm
Park Study Club Annual Indoor Yard Sale! Three day event!
31Jul
07.31.2021 10:00 am - 1:00 pm
Lake County Farmers’ Finest Saturday market
3Aug
08.03.2021 10:00 am - 1:00 pm
Lake County Farmers’ Finest Tuesday market
7Aug
08.07.2021 10:00 am - 1:00 pm
Lake County Farmers’ Finest Saturday market
10Aug
08.10.2021 10:00 am - 1:00 pm
Lake County Farmers’ Finest Tuesday market
14Aug
08.14.2021 10:00 am - 1:00 pm
Lake County Farmers’ Finest Saturday market
17Aug
08.17.2021 10:00 am - 1:00 pm
Lake County Farmers’ Finest Tuesday market

Mini Calendar

loader

LCNews

Responsible local journalism on the shores of Clear Lake.

 

Memberships:

 

Newsletter

Enter your email here to make sure you get the daily headlines.

You'll receive one daily headline email and breaking news alerts.
No spam.
Cookies!

lakeconews.com uses cookies for statistical information and to improve the site.